2020 Ohio Open State Championships Results

2020 Ohio Open State Championships Results

 
Click Here for PDF File of Results
 
Click Here for Photos  (photos provided by Robert Foreman)
 
 
Results – 2020 Ohio Championships – Kettering, OH – January 19, 2020
5 States – 30 Clubs – 146 Entries
 
Jr Girls – 7/8 Light
1st – Alexis Tipton (Judan Judo – Indiana)
2nd – Bryn Thines (O-Arashi Raging Storm Judo)
3rd - Evangeline Rose (Black Swamp Judo)
Jr Girls – 7/8 Middle
1st – Ava Peterson (Judan Judo – Indiana)
2nd – Abby Parsons (Ohio BJJ)
3rd – Lilly Stedman (Owen County Judo Team)
Jr Girls – 7/8 Heavy
1st – Connelly West (O-Arashi Raging Storm Judo)
2nd – Madelynn Mason (Chung’s)
Jr Girls – 7/8 Open
1st – Connelly West (O-Arashi Raging Storm Judo)
2nd – Jackie Tipton (Judan Judo – Indiana)
Jr Girls – 9/10 Light 
1st – Kara Hockenbery (Columbus Youth Guild Judo)
2nd – Kylie Rapp (Owen County Judo Team)
3rd – Trinity Pyle (Judan Judo – Indiana)
Jr Girls – 9/10 Middle
1st – Aneka Botello (610 Judo Club)
2nd – Elle Thines (O-Arashi Raging Storm Judo)
Jr Girls – 11/12 Light
1st – Taryn Alcorn (Owen County Judo Team)
2nd – Autumn Garcia (Marion PAL Judo)
Jr Girls – 11/12 Middle
1st – Allison Tipton (Judan Judo – Indiana)
2nd – Emily Stedmann (Owen County Judo Team)
Jr Girls – 11/12 Heavy
1st – Allison Miller (Marion PAL Judo)
2nd – Charleigh Wright (Owen County Judo Team)
3rd – Josalyn Swaisgood (O-Arashi Raging Storm Judo)
Jr Girls – 15/16 Light
1st – Eleana Darroch (Chu Tu Bu)
2nd – Ploy Wong (Unattached)
Jr Girls 15/16 Heavy
1st – Heidi Stedam (Owen County Judo Team)
2nd – Lilly Lothridge (Judan Judo – Indiana)
3rd – Ava Haney (Chu To Bu)
Jr Boys 4/6 Light 
1st – Ryu Lee (Jin Judo)
2nd – Ethan Peterson (Judan Judo – Indiana)
3rd – Bryce Hubert (Chu To Bu)
Jr Boys 4/6 Heavy
1st – Robert Garconita (Ararat Martial Arts)
2nd – Ryan Snavely (Chu To Bu)
3rd – Georgiy Berezovskiy (Ararat Martial Arts)
Jr Boys – 7/8 Light
1st – Austin Hubert (Chu To Bu)
2nd – Vladmir Bederman (Ararat Martial Arts) 3rd – Joshua Asaturyn (Ararat Martial Arts)
 
Jr Boys – 7/8 Middle
1st- Edward Zeller (Chu To Bu)
2nd – Quintrell Hennessey (Ross Community Center)
3rd – Ruslan Makhmudov (Ararat Martial Arts)
Jr Boys – 7/8 Heavy
1st – Jovani Herald (Shudokan Judo)
2nd – Dmitry Rybak (Ararat Martial Arts)
3rd – Julian Camp (Judan Judo – Indiana)
Jr Boys – 7/8 Open
1st – Nestor Romero (Ross Community Center)
2nd – Noah Powers (Owen County Judo Team)
Jr Boys – 9/10 Light
1st – Camden Walker (Judan Judo Toledo)
2nd – Corbin Lothridge (Judan Judo – Indiana)
3rd – Andres Roman (Kettering Rec Center Judo)
Jr Boys – 9/10 Middle
1st – Rex Brenneis (Chu To Bu)
2nd – Devon Harris (Kettering Rec Center Judo)
3rd – Niko Morales (Chung’s)
Jr Boys – 9/10 Heavy
1st – Connor Hockenbery (Columbus Youth Guild Judo)
2nd – Mateo Romero Jr. (Ross Community Center)
3rd – Kosule Hirota (Tohkon)
Jr Boys – 9/10 Open
1st – Arell Sago (Ross Community Center)
2nd – Chip Snavely (Chu Tu Bu)
Jr Boys – 11/12 Light
1st – Hunter Pittman (Tohkon)
2nd – Emanuel Hernandez (Chung’s)
3rd – Neji Cacas (Chung’s)
Jr Boys – 11/12 Middle
1st – Nicholas Pokalev (Ararat Martial Arts)
2nd – Conner Ludi (Shudokan Judo)
3rd – Cameron Morris (O-Arashi Raging Storm Judo)
Jr Boys – 11/12 Heavy
1st – Elijah Papalios (Kettering Rec Center Judo)
2nd – Jameson Ball (O-Arashi Raging Storm Judo)
3rd – Nolan Robke (Chu To Bu)
Jr Boys – 11/12 Open
1st – Ethan Papalios (Kettering Rec Center Judo)
2nd – Aiden Heitkamp (Piqua YMCA Judo)
Jr Boys -13/14 Super Light
1st – Jamie Botello (610 Judo)
2nd – Mike Taheny (Tohkon)
3rd – Rufio Lee (Jin Judo)
Jr Boys – 13/14 Light
1st – Alex Howard (Owen County Judo Team)
2nd – Michael Gregory (Unattached)
3rd – Nicholas Szoke (Tuscarawas Judo)
Jr Boys – 13/14 Middle
1st – Evan Miller (Marion PAL Judo)
2nd – Lucas Harris (Kettering Rec Center Judo)
Jr Boys – 13/14 Heavy
1st – Josiah Botello (610 Judo)
2nd – Austin Papalios (Kettering Rec Center Judo)
3rd – Andrei Secrier (Ararat Martial Arts)
Jr Boys – 13/14 Open
1st – Shane Osborne (Chu Tu Bu)
2nd – Vince Tran (Ohio BJJ)
Jr Boys – 15/16 Light
1st – Zachary Boyle (Chu To Bu)
2nd – Egypt Waller (Shinko Shinn)
Jr Boys – 15/16 Middle
1st – Evan Miller (Marion PAL Judo)
2nd – Junior Perez (Judan Judo Toledo)
3rd – Hayden Dearth (Chung’s)
Jr Boys – 15/16 Heavy
1st – Shane Osborne (Chu Tu Bu)
2nd – James Petreshock (Owen County Judo Team)
Senior Men - Novice Light
1st – Taylor Storey (Unattached)
2nd – Zach Bowerman (Ohio State University Judo)
3rd – Andrew Vontell (Ohio State University Judo)
Senior Men – Novice Middle
1st – Sam Herndon (Piqua Judo)
2nd – Jacob Kunka (Shudokan Judo)
3rd – Josh Robinson (Ohio State University Judo)
Senior Men – Novice Middle Heavy
1st – Shewina Hassani (Ohio State University Judo)
2nd – Ian Rumler (Ball State Judo)
3rd – Drew Gattermeyer (Chung’s)
Senior Men – Novice Heavy
1st – Alex Nemaltsev (Ararat Martial Arts)
2nd – Christian Staub (Chung’s)
3rd – Alex Schmidt (Ball State Judo)
Senior Women – Advanced Light
1st – Jacqueline Camacho (Ball State Judo)
Senior Women – Advanced Middle
1st – Erica Walker (Marion PAL Judo)
Senior Women – Advanced Heavy
1st – Antonette Hannah (Ball State Judo)
2nd – Jalinda Wilson (Lancaster Judo)
Senior Men – Advanced Light
1st – Gabriel Brown (Marion PAL Judo)
2nd – Tylor Storey (Unattached)
3rd – Matthew Solz (Fishers Judo)
Senior Men – Advanced Middle
1st – Will Morales (Chung’s)
2nd – Peter Menart (Ohio State University Judo)
3rd – Jacob Kunka (Shudokan Judo)
Senior Men – Advanced Middle Heavy
1st – Andy Bosiljevac (Carlson Gracie NKY)
2nd – Ben Kennedy (Shudokan Judo)
3rd – Manuel Hernandez (Chung’s)
Senior Men – Advanced Heavy
1st – Brian Thomas Butler (C.S. Kim’s)
2nd – Jordan Wolf (Fukutsu No Seishin)
3rd – Christopher Menart (Valor Martial Arts)
Male Masters – Light
1st – Zeze Affri (Ararat Martial Arts)
2nd – Andy Bosiljevac (Carlson Gracie NKY)
3rd – Palmer Amitabha (Black Swamp Judo)
Male Masters – Middle
1st – Vince Ashcroft (Piqua Judo)
2nd – William Kennedy (Shudokan Judo)
3rd – Eric Snyder (Ohio State University Judo)
Male Masters – Heavy
1st – Dasuke Hirota (Tohkon)
2nd – Brian Thomas Butler (C.S. Kim’s

 
2020  OhioJudo.Org  globbers joomla templates